Skip to content

Fictional demo with sample dataConcept site by Devraj Goswami

Ebbline

Cash forecasting for restaurant groups with 2 to 10 venues. Ebbline puts your takings, payroll, rent and tax dates on one 90-day line, so the tight week shows up while there is still time to move it. It shows payroll, rent, VAT and January.

All venues 4
Sample data
Cash today
€96,400
Across 4 venues
Lowest point
€18,900
Fri 8 Jan, week 7
Cash floor €12,000Today€18,900, 8 JanNovDecJanFeb
Cash floor €12,000Today€18,900, 8 JanNovDecJanFeb
Cash floor €12,000Today€18,900, 8 JanNovDecJanFeb
Payroll 27 Novin 3 days€48,300 leaves on 27 Nov. Cash after: €60,700.
  • 4 sample venues on one line
  • 90-day forecast with a range
  • Cash floor you set yourself
  • Read-only bank access, by design

Facts about the sample product shown here.

The moments that move your cash.

  1. The January dip, venue by venue

    Takings fall after the holidays while rent and payroll do not. See which venue pulls the group down, and on which day.

    All venues 4
    Sample data
    Lowest point
    €18,900
    Fri 8 Jan, week 7
    Lowest point by venue
    • Bistro, Noord€6,426
    • Wine bar, West€3,402
    • Brasserie, Zuid€5,859
    • Bakery, Oost€3,213

    Group€18,900

    Cash floor €12,000Today€18,900, 8 JanNovDecJanFeb

    Lowest point €18,900 on Fri 8 Jan. Bistro Noord €6,426, Wine bar West €3,402, Brasserie Zuid €5,859, Bakery Oost €3,213.

  2. The Friday payroll alert

    Ebbline names the pay date, the amount and what is left afterwards, days before it leaves.

    All venues 4
    Sample data
    Payroll 27 Novin 3 days€48,300 leaves on 27 Nov. Cash after: €60,700.Covered
    Pay dates ahead
    • Fri 27 NovPayroll €48,300€60,700
    • Fri 11 DecPayroll €48,300€54,300
    • Thu 24 DecPayroll €48,300€44,600
    • Fri 8 JanPayroll €48,300Lowest point€18,900
    Lowest cash after a pay date, against your floor
    Floor €12,000€18,900

    €48,300 on 27 Nov. Cash after: €60,700, €6,900 above your floor of €12,000.

  3. The VAT quarter, on the line

    The Q4 bill sits on the chart from the start. Each morning the forecast restarts from the bank and till balances, read only. Here, those are sample rows; nothing is connected.

    All venues 4
    Sample data
    • Bank balanceRead only, synced at 07:00€96,400
    • Takings from the tills4 venues, imported each morningMatched
    • Payroll datesEvery other FridayMatched
    • Q4 VATDue 29 Jan, on the forecast line€18,000

    Sample rows. Nothing is connected.

    €18,000 VAT
    Cash floor €12,000TodayNovDecJanFeb

    VAT €18,000 due 29 Jan. Balance €96,400, matches forecast.

Weighing a new venue? Test the opening month before you sign.Try it on sample numbers

Try a decision on sample numbers.

Move the sliders. The line, the range and the verdict update from the same model as the chart above.
All venues 4
Sample data

Open a second Jordaan venue in April?

With the new venueWithout it

April is too early. Cash drops €5,600 under your floor in week 19. May clears it.

January to June
Fit-out cost
€130,000
Weeks to break even
14

Want this with your own numbers?

Book a walkthrough

Built for groups, not single sites.

Two to ten venues share one bank rhythm and one payroll run. Ebbline forecasts each venue and adds them up.
Sample group 4Sample data
  • Bistro, Noord

    €6,426

    Largest share of the low point

  • Wine bar, West

    €3,402

    Above its share of the floor

  • Brasserie, Zuid

    €5,859

    Above its share of the floor

  • Bakery, Oost

    €3,213

    Above its share of the floor

Each line is one venue's share of the group's cash over 90 days, on one scale. The four lowest points add up to €18,900, on Fri 8 Jan.
  • Bistros and brasseries

    Steady weekday covers, heavy weekends and a supplier bill most Thursdays.

    • Bistro, Noord
    • Brasserie, Zuid
  • Wine bars

    Lumpy takings and big stock orders, so the low point moves with the cellar.

    • Wine bar, West
  • Bakeries and cafes

    Early starts, thin margins and rent that ignores the weather.

    • Bakery, Oost

Questions finance leads ask.

How far ahead does it forecast?

Ninety days on the main line, built from your takings pattern and every known bill. The scenario planner looks twelve months out.

Where do the numbers come from?

In a live product: your bank, tills and payroll dates. On this site everything is sample data from one small model, so the chart and the copy always agree.

What is the cash floor?

The balance you do not want to fall below, such as two weeks of payroll. Ebbline marks it on the chart and says when the forecast crosses it.

How accurate is the forecast?

It shows a range, not a promise. The band widens further out, and the line restarts from the real balance each morning. This demo makes no accuracy claim.

Is this a real product?

No. Ebbline is a fictional concept with sample data, built to show how a forecasting product could look and behave.

See your low point before it arrives.