Cash forecasting for restaurant groups with 2 to 10 venues. Ebbline puts your takings, payroll, rent and tax dates on one 90-day line, so the tight week shows up while there is still time to move it. It shows payroll, rent, VAT and January.
- 4 sample venues on one line
- 90-day forecast with a range
- Cash floor you set yourself
- Read-only bank access, by design
Facts about the sample product shown here.
The moments that move your cash.
The January dip, venue by venue
Takings fall after the holidays while rent and payroll do not. See which venue pulls the group down, and on which day.
All venues 4Sample dataLowest point€18,900Fri 8 Jan, week 7Lowest point by venue- Bistro, Noord€6,426
- Wine bar, West€3,402
- Brasserie, Zuid€5,859
- Bakery, Oost€3,213
Group€18,900
Lowest point €18,900 on Fri 8 Jan. Bistro Noord €6,426, Wine bar West €3,402, Brasserie Zuid €5,859, Bakery Oost €3,213.
The Friday payroll alert
Ebbline names the pay date, the amount and what is left afterwards, days before it leaves.
All venues 4Sample dataPayroll 27 Novin 3 days€48,300 leaves on 27 Nov. Cash after: €60,700.CoveredPay dates ahead- Fri 27 NovPayroll €48,300Cash after€60,700
- Fri 11 DecPayroll €48,300Cash after€54,300
- Thu 24 DecPayroll €48,300Cash after€44,600
- Fri 8 JanPayroll €48,300Lowest pointCash after€18,900
Lowest cash after a pay date, against your floorFloor €12,000€18,900€48,300 on 27 Nov. Cash after: €60,700, €6,900 above your floor of €12,000.
The VAT quarter, on the line
The Q4 bill sits on the chart from the start. Each morning the forecast restarts from the bank and till balances, read only. Here, those are sample rows; nothing is connected.
All venues 4Sample data- Bank balanceRead only, synced at 07:00€96,400
- Takings from the tills4 venues, imported each morningMatched
- Payroll datesEvery other FridayMatched
- Q4 VATDue 29 Jan, on the forecast line€18,000
Sample rows. Nothing is connected.
€18,000 VATVAT €18,000 due 29 Jan. Balance €96,400, matches forecast.
Weighing a new venue? Test the opening month before you sign.Try it on sample numbers
- Bistro, Noord€6,426
- Wine bar, West€3,402
- Brasserie, Zuid€5,859
- Bakery, Oost€3,213
Group€18,900
Lowest point €18,900 on Fri 8 Jan. Bistro Noord €6,426, Wine bar West €3,402, Brasserie Zuid €5,859, Bakery Oost €3,213.
- Fri 27 NovPayroll €48,300Cash after€60,700
- Fri 11 DecPayroll €48,300Cash after€54,300
- Thu 24 DecPayroll €48,300Cash after€44,600
- Fri 8 JanPayroll €48,300Lowest pointCash after€18,900
€48,300 on 27 Nov. Cash after: €60,700, €6,900 above your floor of €12,000.
- Bank balanceRead only, synced at 07:00€96,400
- Takings from the tills4 venues, imported each morningMatched
- Payroll datesEvery other FridayMatched
- Q4 VATDue 29 Jan, on the forecast line€18,000
Sample rows. Nothing is connected.
VAT €18,000 due 29 Jan. Balance €96,400, matches forecast.
Try a decision on sample numbers.
Open a second Jordaan venue in April?
April is too early. Cash drops €5,600 under your floor in week 19. May clears it.
Want this with your own numbers?
Book a walkthroughBuilt for groups, not single sites.
Bistro, Noord
€6,426
Largest share of the low point
Wine bar, West
€3,402
Above its share of the floor
Brasserie, Zuid
€5,859
Above its share of the floor
Bakery, Oost
€3,213
Above its share of the floor
Bistros and brasseries
Steady weekday covers, heavy weekends and a supplier bill most Thursdays.
- Bistro, Noord
- Brasserie, Zuid
Wine bars
Lumpy takings and big stock orders, so the low point moves with the cellar.
- Wine bar, West
Bakeries and cafes
Early starts, thin margins and rent that ignores the weather.
- Bakery, Oost
Questions finance leads ask.
How far ahead does it forecast?
Ninety days on the main line, built from your takings pattern and every known bill. The scenario planner looks twelve months out.
Where do the numbers come from?
In a live product: your bank, tills and payroll dates. On this site everything is sample data from one small model, so the chart and the copy always agree.
What is the cash floor?
The balance you do not want to fall below, such as two weeks of payroll. Ebbline marks it on the chart and says when the forecast crosses it.
How accurate is the forecast?
It shows a range, not a promise. The band widens further out, and the line restarts from the real balance each morning. This demo makes no accuracy claim.
Is this a real product?
No. Ebbline is a fictional concept with sample data, built to show how a forecasting product could look and behave.